Notice of offices
to be voted for at
the State General Election
The following offices will be voted on at the State General Election to be held on Tuesday, November 6, 2018. The filing period for these offices begins at 8:00 a.m., Tuesday, May 22, 2018, and ends at 5:00 p.m., Tuesday, June 5, 2018. (Note: Filing offices will be closed Monday, May 28, 2018, in observance of Memorial Day.)
The place of filing for county offices is the Office of the County Auditor, Meeker County Courthouse, Level 3, (Street Level), 325 North Sibley Avenue, Litchfield, Minnesota 55355.
The place for filing for state offices is with the Office of the Secretary of State or with the County Auditor of the county in which the candidate resides.
The place for filing for federal offices is the Office of the Secretary of State, State Office Building, Room 180, 100 Rev. Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., St. Paul MN 55155-1299.
Candidates may file in person or by mail. Candidates who will be absent from the state during the filing period and meet the requirements of Minnesota Statutes section 204B.09, subdivision 1a, may arrange to file during the seven days immediately preceding the candidates absence from the state.
FEDERAL OFFICES
United States Senator (One)
United States Senator (Special Election)
United States Representative (One office per district)
Becker, Beltrami, Big Stone, Chippewa, Clay, Clearwater, Cottonwood, Douglas, Grant, Kandiyohi, Kittson, Lac qui Parle, Lake of the Woods, Lincoln, Lyon, Mahnomen, Marshall, McLeod, Meeker, Murray, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Pipestone, Polk, Pope, Red Lake, Redwood, Renville, Roseau, Sibley, Stearns, Stevens, Swift, Todd, Traverse, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine
STATE OFFICES
LEGISLATIVE OFFICES
State Representative
(One office per district)
District 18AMcLeod, Meeker, Wright
STATE EXECUTIVE OFFICES
Governor and Lieutenant Governor
Secretary of State
State Auditor
Attorney General
JUDICIAL OFFICES
Supreme Court
Chief Justice (One Seat)
Incumbent Gildea
Associate Justice (Three Seats)
Incumbent
Seat #1 G. Barry Anderson
Seat #2 Chutich
Seat #5 McKeig
Court of Appeals (Six Seats)
Appellate offices are elected statewide. Where designated, candidates must reside in the congressional district listed for at least one year.
Incumbent:
Seat #2 Jesson
Seat #4 Tracy M. Smith
Seat #6 (1st Congressional District) Worke
Seat #7 (5th Congressional District) Halbrooks
Seat #12 Bratvold
Seat #14 (8th Congressional District) Florey
District Courts
Eighth Judicial District: (Four seats): Counties: Big Stone, Chippewa, Grant, Kandiyohi, Lac Qui Parle, Meeker, Pope, Renville, Stevens, Swift, Traverse, Wilkin, Yellow Medicine
Incumbent:
Seat #3 Dwayne N. Knutsen
Seat #5 Glasrud
Seat #6 Doll
Seat #8 Wentzell
County Offices
Commissioner Districts: (One office per district)
District #1 City of Darwin, Darwin Township, City of Litchfield Wards 2, 3 and 4
District #5 City of Grove City, City of Eden Valley, Forest Prairie Township, Manannah Township, Swede Grove Township, Union Grove Township, City of Watkins
County Attorney
County Auditor
County Recorder
County Sheriff
County Treasurer
Soil & Water Conservation District (One office per district)
District #3 Ellsworth Township, Collinwood Township and Dassel Township
District #5 Danielson Town-
ship, Greenleaf Township, Cosmos Township and Cedar Mills Township
If you have questions, please telephone the County Auditor’s office at (320) 693-5212.
Published in the Tri-County News Thursday, May 10, 2018.
Leave a Reply